sample hybrid contingency fee agreement california
[…] In the context of arbitration, fees may include filing fees charged by the arbitral tribunal. Copyright Contingency Fee Agreements. Sometimes this agreement is useful when the customer can afford to pay some, but not all, hourly fees, and the case has a possibility (but not such a high probability) of recovery at the end of the case. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. A monthly retainer, also known as pay for access, is when a client pays a repeated amount to a service provider in exchange for access to their services.